September 24th, 2011

Louisville, KY EGO

 

Team Results

 

Gi

1st              Shawn Hammonds

2nd              James Clingerman

3rd              Derby City

 

No-Gi

1st              James Clingerman

2nd              Shawn Hammonds

3rd              Derby City

 

 

Kid’s Gi

 

 

Rooster

1st         Wyatt Woodard                                    Team Shawn Hammonds        

2nd            Tyler Wiese                                    Carlson Gracie                                   

3rd         Parker Adams                                    Team James Clingerman

 

Feather

1st         Devin Rice                                    Team James Clingerman

2nd         Mason Smith                                    Shawn Hammonds

3rd         Blaine Fussell                                    Shawn Hammonds

 

Light

1st         Rocky Steel                                    Reaction MMA

2nd         Kyle McWhorter                           Derby City MMA

 

Middle

1st         Wolfe Steel                                    Reation MMA

2nd         Zane Brown                                    Brent Weedman

3rd         Jacob G.                                          James Clingerman

 

Light Heavy

1st         Kyle Smith                                    Shawn Hammonds                          

2nd         Brett Wright                                    James Clingerman

3rd         Tyler Moorea                                       Lil Rhino

 

Teens Gi

White Belt

Super Rooster

1st         Jacob G.                                          James Clingerman

2nd         Sean Sesnan                                    IMA

 

Rooster

1st         CJ Williams                                    Team Jack McVickers

2nd         Chloe Arebalo                                    Team Triangle                                   

 

Feather

1st         Landon Candill                                    Reaction MMA

2nd         Tanner Hollen                                    Porto De Carro

 

 

Womens Gi

 

Rooster

1st         Chloe Arebalo                                    Team Triangle

2nd         Monica Nakatsuka                           James Clingerman

 

Mens Gi

White Belt

 

Super Feather

1st         Joseph Jones                                    Shawn Hammonds

2nd         Justin Court                                    Team Manganello

3rd         DJ Higdan                                             Derby City

 

Feather

1st         James Healy                                    Razzano Academy                 

2nd         Brandon Olinger                                    Beaver Creek MMA                 

3rd         Ebl Sikpi                                             Badwolf MMA

 

Light

1st         Timothy Hittinger                           James Clingerman

2nd         Justin Bracey                                    Shawn Hammonds

3rd         Langston Stevenson                           Shawn Hammonds

 

Middle

1st         Russell Whatley

2nd         Kyle Denzik                                    Louisville MMA

 

Light Heavy

1st         Corey Higdon                                    Derby City

2nd         Allen Cornett                                     Team James Clingerman

3rd         Brandon White                                    Shawn Hammonds

 

Heavy

1st         Mike Little                                    Shawn Hammonds

2nd         Matt Burton                                    Garra Academy

3rd         Devin Sandlin                                    Derby CIty

 

Super Heavy

1st         Deryck Rottenberger                           Team James Clingerman

2nd         Shane Brennan                                    Cyclone MMA        

 

Unlimited

1st         Rob Arnett                                             Team James Clingerman

2nd         Michael Biggs                                    Submission Academy

3rd         Matt Mosall                                    Derby City

 

Blue Belt

 

Feather

1st         Chad Hardy                                    Derby City

2nd         Shane Reilly                                    Cyclone MMA

3rd         Corey Mahon                                    James Clingerman

 

Light

1st         Jorge Medina                                    Shawn Hammonds

2nd         Austin Nichols                                    Badwolf

3rd         Mike Cayo

 

Middle

1st         Travis Poulton                          

2nd         Derick Goodman                           Gracie JJ

3rd         Ben Fowler                                    Derby City

 

Light Heavy

1st         Thomas Rampley                           Razzano

2nd         John Rakhimov                                    Shawn Hammonds

3rd         Eric Burrell                                   

 

Heavy

1st         Morton Scott                                    Porto De Carlo

2nd         Max Kanzler                                    James Clingerman

3rd        

 

Super Heavy

1st         Chris Davis                                    Shawn Hammonds

2nd         Jason Compton                                    Cyclone MMA

 

Purple Belt

 

Feather

1st         Javier Arroyo                                    Shawn Hammonds

2nd         Derrick Jenkins                                    Shawn Hammonds

 

Brown Belt Open

 

1st         Bryan Tidwell                                    Shawn Hammonds

2nd         George Batton                          

 

Mens Master Gi

 

White Belt

 

Middle

1st            Charley Lawson                                    Garra Academy

2nd         Terry Hunt                                             Porto De Carro

 

Light Heavy

1st            Allen Cornett                                    James Clingerman

2nd         Troy Blair                                             James Clingerman

 

Blue Belt

 

Light

1st            Mike Cano

2nd         Scott Harbin                                    Shawn Hammonds                    

 

Kids No-Gi

 

Super Feather Beginner

1st         Devin Rice                                    James Clingerman

2nd         Blaine Fussell                                    Shawn Hammonds

3rd         Mason Smith                                    Shawn Hammonds

 

Light

1st         Zane Brown                                    Brent Weedman

2nd         Seth Ritchie                                    Derby City

 

Middle

1st         Brett Wright                                    James Clingerman

2nd         Kyle Smith                                    Shawn Hammonds

3rd            Tyler Moore                                    Lil Rhino

 

 

Teens No-Gi

 

 

Super Rooster

1st         Jacob G.                                             James Clingerman

2nd         Sean Sesnan                                    Shawn Hammonds                          

 

Rooster

1st         CJ Williams                                    McVickers

2nd         Chloe Arebalo                                    Team Triangle

3rd         Wolfe Steel                                    Reaction MMA

 

Super Feather

1st            Landon Candill                                    Reaction MMA

2nd         Tanner Hollen                                    Porto De Carro

 

Feather

1st         Chad Hardy                                    Derby City

2nd         Kevin Harman                                    HLCS

 

 

Women’s No-Gi

 

Novice/Beginner

1st         Kathryn Gardner                           James Clingerman

2nd         Monica Nakatsuka                           James Clingerman

 

Rooster

1st         Chloe Arebalo                                    Team Triangle

2nd         Markie Fortenbemy                           Shawn Hammonds

 

 

Men’s No-Gi

 

Novice (Light)

1st         Vehab Cuturic                                    Shawn Hammonds

2nd         Langston Stevenson                           Shawn Hammonds

3rd         Justin Bracey                                    Shawn Hammonds

 

Novice (Heavy)

1st         Troy Blair                                             James Clingerman

2nd         Devin Sandlin                                    Derby City MMA

 

Beginner (Rooster)

1st         Nathan Lindsay                                    Shawn Hammonds

2nd         Cj Williams                                    McVickers

 

Beginner (Feather)

1st         Steven Tremayer                           Shawn Hammonds

2nd         Benedict Atchley

3rd         Kevin Harmon

 

Beginner (Light)

1st         Timothy Hittinger                           Team James Clingerman

2nd         Pablo Saavedra                                    Derby City

3rd         Austin Nichols                                    Badwolf

 

Beginner (Light Heavy)

1st         Corey Higdon                                    Derby City

2nd         Ben Fowler                                    Derby City

3rd         Allen Cornett                                    James Clingerman

 

Beginner (Super Heavy)

1st         Max Kanzler                                    James Clingerman

2nd         Deryck Rottenberger                           James Clingerman

3rd         Shane Brennan                                    Cyclone

 

Beginner (Unlimited)

1st         Michael Biggs                                    Submission Academy

2nd         Clinton Johnson                                    Caique

3rd         Chris Hamilton                                    Shawn Hammonds

 

Intermediate (Super Feather)

1st         Zach Butler

2nd         Justin Pennington                           Shawn Hammonds

3rd         Joseph Jones                                    Shawn Hammonds

 

Intermediate (Light)

1st         Gerald Huffman                                    Shawn Hammonds

2nd         Ronald Raires                                    Shawn Hammonds

 

Intermediate (Light Heavy)

1st         Russell Whatley

2nd         Eric Burnell                                    Bowling Green

3rd         John Rakhimov                                    Shawn Hammonds

 

Advanced (Feather)

1st         Chad Hardy                                    Derby City

2nd         Javier Arroyo                                    Shawn Hammonds

3rd         Cory Mahon                                    James Clingerman

 

Expert (Light)

1st         Bryan Tidwell                                    Shawn Hammonds

2nd         George Batton

 

Expert Open

1st         Rob Arnett                                             James Clingerman

2nd         Bryan Tidwell                                    Shawn Hammonds

3rd         Morton Scott                                    Porto De Carro

 

Absolute

1st         Rob Arnett                                             James Clingerman

2nd         Chad Hardy                                    Derby City

3rd         Chris Davis                                    Shawn Hammonds

 

Next Event

Mailing List

Register to receive information about EGO Tournaments!

Testimonial

From personal experience, I can say the EGO tournaments are top-of-the-line events, well managed by James Clingerman, who uses his knowledge as a Black Belt and business man to provide an overall satisfying experience to every competitor. The tournaments are on-time, have great atmosphere, and offer opportunities for competition ranging from kids to seniors, beginners to Black Belts, including pro divisions. These assets make the EGO events some of the best tournaments in the U.S., a must for any mid-west (and beyond) practitioner looking for some serious competition.

Thanks James, A.J. and the rest of the crew for this great work in the dissemination and development of our sport.

Tulio Perrone
Alliance Black Belt
CBJ Judo Black Belt